Request By:
[…] See Washburn v. Paducah Newspapers, Ky., 121 S.W.2d 911 (1938) 914, which view we are hereby following. In Washburn, above, the court stressed that the use of the doctrine of "later legislative expression", in construing conflicting statutes, arises out of the judicial reasoning that it will not be presumed that the legislature intended a useless thing. See OAG 79-352, of related interest, copy enclosed.
Assuming that the fiscal court, in passing on the nomination of a person for county treasurer, comes to a tie vote, your question is whether or not the tie vote provisions of KRS 67.040(3) apply. Subsection (3) reads:
* * *
"(3) When there is a tie vote in the fiscal court in the selection of any officer or employe to be selected by the fiscal court, and a deadlock results and continues for fifteen (15) days or longer, the county judge/executive shall cause to be entered upon the minutes of the fiscal court an order reciting the facts as to the deadlock, and the question upon which it has occurred and exists, and thereupon, the county judge/executive shall make such appointment. "
We are of the opinion that the statute would apply, since the statute literally provides that " When there is a tie vote in the fiscal court in the selection of any officer or employe to be selected by the fiscal court . . . ." (Emphasis added). See Cook v.