Request By:
[…] Your question appears to be covered by KRS 197.045(2) and KRS 532.110(1)(c). We construe your letter to mean that the defendant's sentencings as a persistent felony offender were based upon substantive convictions for Class C or D felonies. Thus under KRS 532.110(1)(c) the maximum consecutively served sentences the deefendant could receive after twice being found a persistent felony offender in the first degree is 20 years rather than the 30 years he purportedly received in court. The applicable statutes state as follows:
KRS 532.110(1)(c) "The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed."