Request By:
[…] The applicable statutes state as follows:
KRS 532.110(1)(c) "The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed."
KRS 532.080(6)(b) "If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years."
KRS 197.045(2) "When two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the good time credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence. "
According to KRS 197.045(2) the two consecutive sentences as a persistent felony offender merged for the purpose of computing dates of expiration of sentence. We apparently are bound by the decision in
Berning v.