Request By:
[…] As a consequence, the district is composed of parts of two counties. Under the circumstances, you raise the following question:
"Is a resident of the original district territory, which territory is no longer in the district, eligible to be a commissioner of KRS 74.020 (B) which provides in part 'in two county districts, three members from the original district and two members from the extended portion of the district'?"
Our response to your question would be in the negative. We refer to KRS 74.020 (1) (b) from which we quote the following excerpt:
". . . if a district formed in a single county extends its area to include territory in an adjacent county as provided by KRS 74.115, the board of commissioners shall be appointed by the county judges/executive with the approval of the fiscal courts of the concerned counties as follows: in two (2) county districts, three (3) members from the original district and two (2) members from the extended portion of the district. . . ." (Emphasis added).
From reading the above underlined phrase, we believe the legislative intent is that the three (3) members from the original district must reside within the district.