Request By:
[…] The apparent purpose of the policy is to allow potential nurses to know with some degree of certainty whether they may be allowed to take the test pool examination before they invest in the cost and time of attending a course of study.
Your specific question is: "When can the Board review a conviction record and act on behalf of the individual holding the conviction record?"
To answer your question, we must review the statutory authority of the board as it relates to applicants for nursing licenses.
KRS 314.041 deals with applications for registered nursing licenses.
Subsection (1) provides:
"An applicant for a license to practice as a registered nurse shall file with the board a written application for a license and submit evidence, verified by oath, that the applicant is in good physical and mental health; has completed at least an approved four-year high school course of study or the equivalent thereof; and has completed the basic curriculum in an approved school of nursing and holds a diploma thereform." (Emphasis supplied.)
KRS 314.051 applies to licensed practical nurses and subsection (1) contains similar language to that found in subsection (1) of KRS 314.041.