Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Robert Y. Brown
Chief of Police
City of Versailles
Versailles, Kentucky 40383
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter raising three questions pertaining to jailers and deputy jailers. Your first question asks whether the jailer and his deputies have the power to issue traffic citations.
KRS 446.010(24) states that a jailer is a peace officer. Pursuant to KRS 71.060 the deputy county jailers have all the powers possessed by the jailer and they are also peace officers. KRS 431.005(1) sets forth the peace officers' powers of arrest. KRS 431.015(1) deals with the issuance of a citation for a misdemeanor or violation and provides as follows:
"A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor or violation committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time."
Thus, since the county jailer and his deputies are peace officers they may issue traffic citations pursuant to and in accordance with the provisions of KRS 431.015 for misdemeanors or violations committed in their presence.