Request By:
[…] This letter of withdrawal was received on Monday, April 28, 1980. However, the Secretary of State had previously certified the names of all the presidential preference candidates to the various county clerks on April 21, 1980 in compliance with KRS 118.215.

The question is raised as to whether or not the referred to withdrawal request by Mr. Anderson was filed too late for the Secretary of State to order the removal of his name from the primary ballot.

Our response to the above question would be in the affirmative. Under Kentucky Law, KRS 118.212 provides when a candidate's name is not to be certified or printed on the ballot. This statute reads as follows:

"(1) If, before the time of certification provided in KRS 118.215, any candidate whose certificate or petition of nomination has been filed in the office of the secretary of state notifies the secretary of state in writing, signed and properly notarized that he will not accept the nomination, the secretary of state shall not certify his name.