Request By:
[…] "(1) 'Off-road vehicle' means a motor vehicle capable of cross-country travel, without the benefit of a road or trail. It does not include a farm vehicle, a vehicle used for military or law enforcement purposes, a vehicle used in construction, mining, or other industrial related purpose, aircraft, or any other vehicle registered under state law.

"(2) No person shall operate an off-road vehicle on any private or public property without the consent of the land owner, tenant, or governmental agency responsible for the property."

KRS 189.990(22) provides:

"Any person who violates KRS 189.860 shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both."

The same law applies to the shoulder of a highway as applies to the traveled portion of the highway. KRS 186.010(2); OAG 69-356.