Request By:
[…] The Soil Conservation District has made a request of fiscal court for funding, and the fiscal court is considering levying the tax.

You have advised the fiscal court that the millage advalorem tax would be subject to the roll-back statute, KRS 68.245.

Your question is whether the fiscal court is mandated to levy the tax, and, if so, whether the tax is subject to the roll-back restrictions of KRS 68.245.

House Bill No. 730 [effective July 15, 1980] amends KRS 262.200(4) to read as follows:

* * *

"(4) The board may request annual operating funds from the fiscal court. To support the request, the board shall present to the fiscal court a report of the previous year's operation, a long range plan for natural resource development and an annual plan of work. Should a fiscal court fail to approve a requested budget, it shall present a specific list of objections and suggested corrections to the board in writing and within a reasonable time. If a budget request is not approved, the board may submit a revised budget request. Funds for an approved budget shall be supplied either from general funds or from the levy of a millage tax on all real property within the boundaries of the county, the total amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1) fiscal year. The tax shall be collected in the same manner as other county taxes, and shall be credited to the board."

It is our opinion that under KRS 262.200, as amended in 1980, the district board may request annual operating funds from the fiscal court.