Request By:
[…] KRS 11.040 provides that the Governor may appoint such persons as he deems necessary for the proper operation of his office to perform such duties as the Governor may require of them. See KRS 18.140(1)(d) and (e), excepting from the state's classified service officers on the governor's staff and cabinet secretaries. KRS 64.640 places restrictions on compensation of state officers. However, KRS 11.040 expressly provides that "none of the provisions of KRS 64.640 shall be applicable to persons appointed under this section." (Emphasis added). Therefore there is no constitutional nor statutory limitation on the salary of Mr.