Request By:
[…] See
Nunn v. Hamilton, 265 S.W.2d 526, 233 Ky. 663 (1930). The individual's intention is the dominant factor in determining legal residence, and when actual residence is established in a particular locality [as is the apparent case in this instance] coupled with the intention to make one's home at that address permanently, the person becomes a legal resident thereof even though he lives elsewhere temporarily.
Under the terms of KRS 116.035 [which sets forth certain guidelines to be used in determining a voter's legal residence] , we quote the first and second subsections, which read as follows:
"(1) A voter's residence shall be deemed to be at the place where his habitation is, and to which, when absent, he has the intention of returning;
"(2) A voter shall not lose his residence by absence for temporary purposes merely; nor shall he obtain a residence by being in a county or precinct for such temporary purposes, without the intention of making that county or precinct his home;"