Request By:
[…] In other words, a reasonable allowance of time off for sick leave or annual leave would be considered as part of the perquisites of public service. An unreasonable allowance would not be so considered.
Should the PVA follow the personnel board's rules for earning and taking sick and annual leave, there would be precedent for considering such procedure as a reasonable allowance as meeting statutory and constitutional requirements. Anything in excess may be suspect or subject to challenge and the Department of Revenue has control thereof by operation of KRS 132.590(6) in that "No state funds available to any property valuation administrator's office as compensation for deputies and other authorizes personnel or for other authorized expenditures shall be paid without authorization of the department of revenue. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, we see a clear distinction between allowing time off for annual or sick leave and the payment of a lump, accrued sum for unused annual leave.
There is inherent authority for the former in that the PVA determines the duties and activities of his deputies.