Request By:
[…] Commonwealth, has agreed with this office's opinion. That case is now pending in the Kentucky Court of Appeals.
And, we have previously advised that neither a Commonwealth Attorney nor his deputies may receive accrued annual leave (OAG 75-650).
The PVA (formerly county assessor) is elected for four-year terms, (KRS 132.370(2)). Subsection 3 of that statute provides that both the PVA and all deputies and assistants are eligible for participation in life insurance benefits (KRS 18.410), deferred compensation (KRS 18.510-18.600), and state retirement (KRS 61.510 through KRS 61.692).
KRS 132.590, a very comprehensive statute, provides for a formula for setting the compensation of the PVA. Subsection 1, thereof, provides in part:
"Should a property valuation administrator for any reason vacate the office in any year during his term of office, he shall be paid only for the calendar days actively served during the year."
Subsection 2 of that statute requires that the grade classification system for PVAs be equivalent to the classification system set up by the Department of Personnel.