Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Bill Stephens
Supervisor
County Fee Systems
Executive Department for
Finance and Administration
Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Recently a commonwealth's attorney submitted a travel voucher for reimbursement of expenses incurred in the performance of his official duties. This is a new practice approved by the Prosecutors Advisory Council.

Lump sum expense allowances are provided the commonwealth's attorneys and the county attorneys.

KRS 15.755(6) reads:

"(6) Each commonwealth's attorney of the state shall be paid each month the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), which sum is declared to be the equivalent of the minimum sum that each commonwealth's attorney will expend each month in the performance of his official duties directed to be performed for the Commonwealth. The aforementioned sum shall be paid out of the state treasury. "

KRS 15.765(2) provides: