Request By:
[…] This is a new practice approved by the Prosecutors Advisory Council.

Lump sum expense allowances are provided the commonwealth's attorneys and the county attorneys.

KRS 15.755(6) reads:

"(6) Each commonwealth's attorney of the state shall be paid each month the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), which sum is declared to be the equivalent of the minimum sum that each commonwealth's attorney will expend each month in the performance of his official duties directed to be performed for the Commonwealth. The aforementioned sum shall be paid out of the state treasury. "

KRS 15.765(2) provides:

"(2) Each county attorney shall be paid each month the sum of two hundred fifty dollars ($250), which sum is declared to be the equivalent of the minimum sum that each county attorney will expend each month in the performance of his official duties directed to be performed for the Commonwealth. The aforementioned sum shall be paid out of the state treasury. "

However, KRS 15.750(2) and (3) provide that the commonwealth's attorneys and county attorneys, respectively, shall be paid by the state for their office expenses incurred in performing their prosecutorial duties for the state.