Request By:
[…] The commission is authorized in administering K.R.S. 353.651 and 353.652 to make reasonable rules, regulations and orders to prevent waste and protect correlative rights of each person entitled to recover oil and gas under his tract or tracts. K.R.S. 353.565(7)(a). K.R.S. 353.651 expressly restricts its application to deep wells. It empowers the commission to establish deep well drilling units and forced pooling of interests in deep well drilling units.
K.R.S. 353.652, on the other hand, contains no reference to deep wells. It merely states in part that:
(1) Upon the application of any operator in a pool productive of oil or gas, or both . . . the commission may enter an order requiring the unit operation of a pool or of any portion or combination thereof within a field. . . .
Nothing within K.R.S. 353.652 suggests that its applicability is limited to situations requiring deep wells. Moreover, no other portion of Kentucky Acts 1974, chapter 45 suggests that K.R.S. 353.652 was intended to be limited to deep wells.