Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ms. Cattie Lou Miller
Deputy Secretary for
Administration
Department of Finance
Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You request our opinion with regard to KRS 440.090, relating to returning fugitives from justice to Kentucky.

Your specific question reads:

"If an agent's travel is by plane, should the distance traveled be computed on the basis of 'air' miles? " The answer is "no", which we shall explain hereinafter.

KRS 440.090 reads in part:

"When the governor of this state makes requisition upon the governor of another state for a fugitive from justice, the person named in the requisition as the agent of this state shall, unless a different condition is contained in his commission, be allowed as compensation from the state treasury for his services a mileage allowance at the same rate fixed by regulations adopted by the commissioner of the executive department for finance and administration pursuant to KRS 44.060, plus an additional sum calculated at the rate of five cents (5 ) per mile for the distance he travels to and from the jail of the county designated in the proclamation to the place where the fugitive is arrested, and any other necessary expenses he pays in reclaiming and returning the fugitive. " (Emphasis added).

The mileage allowance mentioned in KRS 440.090 for extradition purposes does not specify any particular mode of travel. The statute does refer to KRS 44.060 as to a rate to be established by regulations of the Finance Department.