Request By:
[…] Elsewhere in Baker, the court wrote this at page 307:

"It is, of course, necessary to show that the commission and conviction of the first offense preceded the commission and conviction of the second offense and that the commission and conviction of the second offense preceded the commission of the third offense."

Question No. 2:

"If the District Court lacks jurisdiction to dispose of a third or subsequent offense, does it have the discretion to amend a third or subsequent offense to a misdemeanor and then treat it as a first or second offense?"

KRS 24A.110(4) reads:

"(4) The district court may, upon motion and for good cause shown, reduce a charge of a felony to a misdemeanor in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure."

Even if subsection (4) of KRS 24A.110 is interpreted literally, it is impossible to amend a third or subsequent offense and treat it as a first or second offense, since the convictions of the first and second offense are already of record. Nothing can change that fact.