Request By:
[…] However, the language of KRS 242.990 indicates to you that a third offense is a felony and is therefore beyond the jurisdiction of the District Court. Thus, you are seeking the opinion of the Attorney General on the following questions:

Question No. 1:

"Where the court records show that an individual has two convictions on 'bootlegging' charges prior to his arrest for a third offense, does District Court have jurisdiction to accept a guilty plea or to try the case?"

KRS 242.990(1) reads:

"Any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, for which no other penalty is herein provided, shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than twenty (20) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) and, if a natural person, imprisoned in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) nor more than sixty (60) days; for the second offense he shall be fined not less than forty (40) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200) and, if a natural person, imprisoned in the county jail for not less than sixty (60) nor more than one hundred and twenty (120) days; for the third and each subsequent offense he shall, if a natural person, be confined in the penitentiary for not less than one (1) nor more than two (2) years, and if a corporation, be fined not less than one thousand (1,000) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000)."