Request By:
[…] Request By:
Hon. David R. Reeves
Carter County Attorney
Carter County Courthouse
Crayson, Kentucky 41143
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Willie E. Peale, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter where you ask this Office whether it is lawful for a police officer on the ground to cite a traffic violator based on observations communicated to him by another officer in an airplane.
We find this procedure to be lawful. In KRS 431.015(1) lawful In KRS 431.015(1) it states that:
"A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor or violation committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time." (Emphasis added).
The underlined language refers to the problem addressed in your question with the above citation procedure. We believe that it can be said that the peace officer citing the violator is acting as agent or is assisting the officer who personally observed the violation.