Request By:
[…] We have thoroughly reviewed the memorandum regarding this matter prepared by one of your staff which was forwarded to us for our consideration. We respectfully disagree with the conclusion reached in that memorandum. It is the opinion of the Office of the Attorney General, as explained and supported below, that the Kentucky Bar Association is not a state agency for the purposes of being subjected to an audit by the Auditor of Public Accounts pursuant to KRS Chapter 43.
KRS 43.010(3) defines "state agency" as concerns the Auditor of Public Accounts as follows:
"'State agency' means any state officer, department, board, commission, institution, division, or other person or functional group that is authorized to exercise or does exercise any executive or administrative jurisdiction, powers, duties, rights or obligations of the state government conferred or imposed by law or exercised, performed or discharged by legal authority in compliance with the law."
Thus, central to our consideration is whether the Kentucky Bar Association is a state agency as contemplated by this definition. We also note, with respect to the functions of the Auditor, that KRS 43.050(2)(a) prescribes that the Auditor shall: