Request By:
[…] "'State agency' means any state officer, department, board, commission, institution, division, or other person or functional group that is authorized to exercise or does exercise any executive or administrative jurisdiction, powers, duties, rights or obligations of the state government conferred or imposed by law or exercised, performed or discharged by legal authority in compliance with the law."
Thus, central to our consideration is whether the Kentucky Bar Association is a state agency as contemplated by this definition. We also note, with respect to the functions of the Auditor, that KRS 43.050(2)(a) prescribes that the Auditor shall:
"Audit annually, and at such other times as may be deemed expedient, the accounts of all state agencies, all private and semiprivate agencies receiving state aid or having responsibility for the handling of any state funds, the accounts, records and transactions of the budget units, and the general accounts of the state."
We believe the Kentucky Bar Association is clearly not a department, board, commission, institution or division of state government; and, certainly, the Kentucky Bar Association does not receive state aid or have any responsibility for handling of any state funds.