Request By:
[…] We do not believe the CEPF would be required to pay over to the CERS employee contributions as it did when the Urban County Government initially elected CERS coverage. This "pay over" arrangement permitted under KRS 78.531(2) must, we believe, be read in pari materia with KRS 78.530(3)(a) which, as previously noted, created a "one time only" opportunity for Urban County Government employees. 2 The cost of purchasing past service would fall solely upon the employee by making a delayed contribution payment pursuant to KRS 61.552(2) and KRS 61.510(22).
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 78.530(3)(a) reads as follows:
"Concurrent with the adoption of the appropriate resolution to participate in the system, a county may relect the alternate participation plan which will require the county to purchase on behalf of each employe electing coverage, at the time the county elected to participate in the system as provided under KRS 78.540(2) current service credit between July 1, 1958 and the participation date of the county. Cost of such service credit over and above that which would be funded within the existing employer contribution rate shall be determined by the board's consulting actuary. The expenses of such actuarial service shall be paid by the county."
2 In fact, KRS 78.531(2) makes specific reference to KRS 78.530(3).