Request By:
[…] You have written that H.B. 66 [Ch. 309, 1980 regular session] seems to radically amend the law of arrest. It became effective July 15, 1980.

Question No. 1:

"May a peace officer make an arrest on any violation offense if he has reasonable grounds to believe the subject will not appear in court as KRS 431.015(2) attempts to authorize, or; does KRS 431.005 mean what it actually says, that a peace officer is not authorized to arrest for a violation offense except for those six offenses enumerated in KRS 431.005(1)(e)?"

A "violation" is defined in KRS 431.060(3) which subsection, as amended by Section 3 of the Act, reads:

"(3) Offenses punishable by a fine only or by any other penalty not cited herein, whether in combination with a fine or not, are violations."

KRS 431.005(1)(e), as amended by Section 1 of the Act, provides that "A peace officer may make an arrest: without a warrant when a violation of KRS 189.290, 189.393, 189.520, 189.580, 511.080, or 525.070 has been committed in his presence."