Request By:
[…] The latter offenses are violations not covered in the above mentioned six. Your question is whether the violations must be added to the physical arrest or whether citations must be given for those violations.

The arrest for the misdemeanor must be considered separate from the violations as a matter of charges. The officer may give citations for the violations. In such situation KRS 431.015(4), as amended, would apply. It provides that "when a physical arrest is made and a citation is issued in relation to the same offense the officer shall mark on the citation, in the place specified for court appearance date, the word 'arrested' in lieu of the date of court appearance." This insures that the court of jurisdiction may consider and process the misdemeanor and violations in the same time frame.