Request By:
[…] A "violation" is defined in KRS 431.060(3) which subsection, as amended by Section 3 of the Act, reads:

"(3) Offenses punishable by a fine only or by any other penalty not cited herein, whether in combination with a fine or not, are violations."

KRS 431.005(1)(e), as amended by Section 1 of the Act, provides that "A peace officer may make an arrest: without a warrant when a violation of KRS 189.290, 189.393, 189.520, 189.580, 511.080, or 525.070 has been committed in his presence."

KRS 431.015(2), as amended by Section 2 of the Act, reads:

"(2) A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a violation committed in his presence but may not make a physical arrest unless there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant, if a citation is issued, will not appear at the designated time or unless the offense charged is a violation of KRS 189.290, 189.393, 189.520, 189.580, 511.080, or 525.070 committed in his presence." (Emphasis added).