Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

James W. Utter, Esq.
Corporation Counsel
City of Paducah
P.O. Box 2267
Paducah, Kentucky 42001

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your letter raising a question concerning the interpretation of that portion of KRS 90.350(6) which provides as follows: "Whenever, from any cause, there shall be a vacancy in any of the classified services, the employe in said classification ranking next highest in seniority, if he chooses, shall succeed to and fill said vacancy. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

In your situation the license inspector is preparing to retire and the assistant license inspector is requesting appointment to the position of license inspector pursuant to the above-mentioned statute.