Request By:
[…] Request By:
Hon. David L. Armstrong
Commonwealth's Attorney
30th Judicial District
Jefferson Hall of Justice
Louisville, Kentucky 40202Attn: C. Bruce Traughber
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; James H. Barr, Assistant Attorney General
This is in response to your recent letter in which you request an opinion as to whether recently enacted KRS 17.142 is applicable to the courts.
This statute relates to the segregation of arrest records of persons against whom charges have been dismissed. The statute states as follows:
(1) Each law enforcement or other public agency in possession of arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, or other data whether in documentary or electronic form shall upon written request of the arrestee as provided herein segregate all records relating to the arrestee in its files in a file separate and apart from those of convicted persons, if the person who is the subject of the records: (a) Is found innocent of the offense for which the records were made; or (b) Has had all charges relating to the offense dismissed; or (c) Has had all charges relating to the offense withdrawn.
(2) A person who has been arrested and then has come within the purview of subsection (1) of this section may apply to the court in which the case was tried, or in which it would have been tried in the event of a dismissal or withdrawal of charges, for segregation of the records in the case. Upon receipt of such application the court shall forthwith issue an order to all law enforcement agencies in possession of such records to segregate the records in accordance with the provisions of this Act.
(3) Each law enforcement agency receiving an order to segregate records shall forthwith: (a) Segregate the records in its possession in a file separate and apart from records of convicted persons; (b) Notify all agencies with which it has shared the records or to which it has provided copies of the records to segregate records; and (c) All records segregated pursuant to this section shall show disposition of the case.
This statute could only be applicable to the courts if they are included by the term "public agncy".