Request By:
[…] Your question to this office is as follows:
"Can the Bluegrass Area Development District establish and operate under the Interlocal Cooperation Act (KRS 65.210 to 65.00), or any other applicable law, an investment pool for the operating funds (general and utility funds) of units of government within the Area Development District?"
KRS 66.480, to which you have referred, and pursuant to which investments under the proposed program would be made, provides in subsection (1) as follows:
"The governing body of a municipality, county, school district (provided that its action is approved by the state board of education), or other local governmental unit or political subdivision, may invest and reinvest money subject to its control and jurisdiction in:
(a) Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities;
(b) Bonds or certificates of indebtedness of this state and of its agencies and instrumentalities;
(c) Shares of any savings and loan association insured by an agency of the government of the United States up to the amount so insured;
(d) Interest bearing deposits in national or state banks chartered in Kentucky and insured by an agency of the government of the United States up to the amount so insured, and in larger amounts providing such bank shall pledge as security obligations of the United States government, its agencies and instrumentalities. "
KRS 66.480(3) states:
"The governing body may delegate the investment authority provided by subsection (1) of this section to the treasurer or other financial officer charged with custody of the funds of the local government, and such officer shall thereafter assume full responsibility for all investment transactions until the delegation of authority terminates or is revoked."