Request By:
[…] This is an unfortunate as well as unusual gap in the statutes. The statutes setting up the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education, KRS 156.030(1), the State Board for Occupational Education, KRS 156.112(4), and the State Council on Higher Education, KRS 164.020(10), by way of example, each require a chair-person to be elected annually.

We do believe it important to point out that although there is no specific statute relating to selecting a chairperson of a local board of education, this is not to say that the board is without authority to do so. KRS 160.290(2) provides that each board of education "shall make and adopt, and may amend or repeal rules, regulations and bylaws for its meetings. . . ." Thus, we are of the conclusion that through one of the devices suggested in KRS 160.290(2) noted above, a local board may prescribe the manner and duration of the selection of a board chairperson.