Request By:
[…] "We are impressed with the argument on behalf of the city that the annexation involved only a question of political geography, and not a clash of political sovereignties. . . ."

You next state that no people live in the area involving the county property but of course the land is owned by all of the people of Estill County. In this respect you raise the additional question as to whether a petition against annexation can be filed by county residents living outside of the county property proposed to be annexed.

KRS 81A.420 (2) reads as follows:

"If following the publication of the annexation ordinance pursuant to subsection (1) of this section and within sixty (60) days thereof, or if in any annexation proceeding where the annexing city has not adopted a final annexation ordinance, within sixty (60) days following the effective date of this Act, fifty percent (50%) of the resident voters or owners of real property within the limits of the territory proposed to be annexed petition the mayor in opposition to the proposal, an election shall be held at the next regular election occurring at least sixty (60) days after the petition is presented sented to the county clerk. (Emphasis added).

The above statute would clearly indicate that no protest petition can be filed by other than either resident voters [meaning registered voters] or owners of real property located in the proposed area to be annexed. Of course, there are no qualified voters living in the area, however, the county does own the property and it is possible [though we know of no case law on the subject] that the fiscal court could, on behalf of the county, file a petition of protest.