Request By:
[…] Request By:
Col. C. L. Wallen
P.O. Box 1
Monticello, Kentucky 42633
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You request an opinion of this office concerning KRS 242.020, which relates to a petition for a local option election. That statute reads:
"(1) A petition for an election shall be signed by a number of constitutionally qualified voters of the territory to be effected, equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the votes cast in the territory at the last preceding general election. The petition may consist of one (1) or more separate units, and shall be filed with the county clerk.
"(2) The petition for election, in addition to the name of the voter, shall state also his post office address and the correct date upon which his name was signed.
(3) No signer may withdraw his name or have it taken from the petition after the petition has been filed.