Request By:
[…] The bill had criminal penalties for violation of its provisions.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 67A establishes urban-county government, which applies to Lexington and Fayette County. Urban-county governments have "the combined power of a county and a city of that class of cities to which the city of the highest class in the county belonged on the day prior to merger".

Jacobs v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, Ky., 560 S.W.2d 10 (1977) at 12.

KRS 67A.060 gives the constitutional and statutory powers of urban-county governments. It states:

(1) Urban-county governments may exercise the constitutional rights, powers, privileges, immunities and responsibilities of counties and cities of the highest class within the county;

(a) In effect on the date the urban-county government becomes effective;

(b) Which may subsequently be authorized for or imposed upon counties and cities of that class; and

(c) Which may be authorized for or imposed upon urban counties.

(2) Rights, powers, privileges and immunities exercised by urban-county governments pursuant to subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this section shall continue to be authorized for urban-county governments notwithstanding repeal or amendment of the statutes upon which they are based unless expressly repealed or amended for urban-county governments.

KRS 67A.070 gives the ordinance powers of urban-county governments.