Request By:
[…] You sent with your letter a photocopy of the Certificate of Sale of Seized Property and the Kentucky Certificate of Registration.
The answer to your question is found in Federal statutes, 26 USC Section 6321 et seq. Section 6321 provides that if a person fails to pay any tax after demand, the amount due shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all his real and personal property; Section 6331 provides for distraint and seizure of such property; and Section 6335 for sale thereof after seizure. Section 6338 provides for the issuance of a certificate of sale; Section 6339 provides for the effect of the certificate of sale of property other than real property and includes, inter alia, the following:
"(1) As evidence. -- Shall be prima facie evidence of the right of the officer to make such sale, and conclusive evidence of the regularity of his proceedings in making the sale; and
"(2) As conveyances. -- Shall transfer to the purchaser all right, title, and interest of the party delinquent in and to the property sold; and
* * *