Request By:
[…] In fact, we believe that the statutory intent is that the Authority should be the licensee.

The State Board of Education is given permission to acquire television facilities by lease from the State Property and Buildings Commission by KRS 156.070. That statute was in effect before KRS Chapter 168, creating the Kentucky Authority for Educational Television, was enacted in 1970. As KRS Chapter 168 now reads it is clear that the legislative intent is that the Authority is the state agency charged with operating the television network. The powers of the Authority are set forth in KRS 168.100 and we call particular attention to subsection (3) and (5) which read, in part, as follows:

"(3) To produce, prepare, transmit and relay either from life or by recording on tape or film, educational television programs and related services not inconsistent with the curricula prescribed or approved for the public schools of the Commonwealth by the Department or the Board;

"(5) To purchase, lease or otherwise acquire and to operate, television and related facilities deemed by the Authority to be necessary in the furtherance of its lawful objectives; . . ."