Request By:
[…] Request By:
E. Preston Young
722 Kentucky Home Life Building
Louisville, Kentucky 40202
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General
You seek an opinion concerning the juxtaposition of two sets of statutes, KRS 161.158 and KRS 18.510-18.600.
You point out that subsection 2 of KRS 161.158 provides:
With the exception of membership dues, the board shall not be required to make more than one remittance, of amounts deducted during a pay period, for a separate type of deduction. Health insurance, life insurance, and tax-sheltered annuities shall be interpreted as separate types of deductions. When amounts have been correctly deducted and remitted by the board, said board shall bear no further responsibility or liability for subsequent transaction." (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute has been bolstered by the Jefferson County Board of Education's policy guidelines for purchasing and selling tax-sheltered annuities.