Request By:
[…] Prior to the election, the clerk must mark the precinct list to show which voters are entitled to vote in each of the two magisterial districts within the precinct so that the election clerk can inform the precinct judge operating the machine how to lockout one magisterial candidate or the other when the voter enters the booth to vote.

In response to your third question, House Bill 340 amending KRS 117.055 pertaining to the size of election precincts reads in part as follows:

". . . Without exception they shall review the boundaries of all election precincts exceeding seven hundred (700) votes cast in the last regular election prior to each primary election. Consideration to the division of said election precincts should be based on the anticipated growth factor within the specified boundaries; however, the county board of elections shall not be prohibited from dividing election precincts in excess of seven hundred (700) votes cast in the last regular election or less than seven hundred (700) votes cast in the last regular election if they elect to do so. . . ." (Emphasis added).

The above amendment, together with a 1976 amendment, declares that the size of the precincts be based on the number of votes cast at the last regular election rather than the number of registered voters within the precinct.