Request By:
[…] Thus the answer to Question No. 1 is that the county has no liability as to such vehicle damage suffered on a county road, regardless of whether the damage was proximately caused by an act of God or by a road defect.
Question No. 2:
"Does KRS 67.180 permit the county to purchase policies of insurance 'of all kinds available' to the extent of any general liability policy or is it limited to 'covering vehicles operated by the county and compensation insurance covering employees . . .?'"
KRS 67.180 reads:
"(1) The fiscal court of each county containing a city of the second, fourth, fifth or sixth class may, in its discretion, for the protection of the public and its employes, appropriate county funds to purchase policies of insurance of all kinds deemed advisable, covering vehicles operated by the county, and compensation insurance covering employes of the county receiving injuries arising out of and in the course of employment.