Request By:
[…] The petition, however, was filed with the Harlan City Clerk on September 22, 1980. Under the circumstances, you raise the following questions:

"(1) Is the City Clerk the proper person with whom this petition, addressed to the Mayor, should be filed.

"(2) Will the earliest election at which the question of annexation can be put on the ballot be the general election to be held in November 1981."

In response to your initial question, KRS 81A.420 (2) provides that:

". . . fifty percent (50%) of the resident voters or owners of real property within the limits of the territory proposed to be annexed petition the mayor in opposition to the proposal, an election shall be held at the next regular election occurring at least sixty (60) days after the petition is presented to the county clerk. " (Emphasis added).