Request By:
[…] Harlan, Kentucky 40831

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Robert L. Chenoweth, Deputy Attorney General

You have asked the Office of the Attorney General for an advisory opinion on the question of whether a teacher employed by the Harlan County Board of Education may be elected to the Harlan County Board of Education. We are of the opinion the answer is affirmative. However, the meeting of the qualifications to be eligible to be elected must be fully and timely complied with in order to be eligible to be elected, as will be explained more fully below.

KRS 160.180(1)(f) is the relevant section of our school laws to the question you have presented for our consideration. The provisions of this section read:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

* * *

(f) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment or services for which school funds are expended;" (Emphasis supplied.)

This section requires that a teacher who desires to be elected to a position on the board of education by which he or she is employed must not be performing teaching services on or after the date of the election.