Request By:
[…] You seek an opinion as to whether KRS 325.380 prohibits bookkeepers and other unlicensed (unlicensed as certified public accountants or public accountants) persons from holding themselves out as "accountants" to the public.
You point out that the Board of Accountancy is not concerned with persons designated as accountants who work for a governmental or corporate unit, because there is no opportunity to deceive the public inasmuch as such services are not offered or advertised. However, you are concerned with the offering of accounting services for a fee by an "accountant. "
Subsection 5 of KRS 325.380 provides:
"No individuals, partnership or corporations shall assume or use the title or designation 'certified accountant, ' 'chartered accountant, ' 'enrolled accountant, ' 'licensed accountant, ' 'registered accountant, ' 'accredited auditor, ' 'accounting practitioner, ' 'accredited accountant, ' 'expert accountant, ' 'expert auditor, ' 'certified auditor, ' or any other title or designation likely to be confused with 'certified public accountant' and 'public accountant' or any of the abbreviations 'CA,' 'AP,' 'PA,' 'EA,' 'RA,' 'LA,' or 'AA' or similar abbreviations likely to be confused with 'CPA.'"
As you can see, the aforesaid subsection does not specifically forbid the use of the term "accountant" without an additional qualifying adjective.
In OAG 67-139, copy enclosed, this office was called upon to consider a related question.