Request By:
[…] Subsection (3) provides in part that any such road or street, which is at least 200 feet in length and dedicated to public use, may be maintained by the fiscal court "in the same manner" as provided in subsection (1). (Emphasis added). "In the same manner" apparently refers to the same manner that roads established under KRS 178.115 are maintained. That simply means in the same manner that "county roads" are maintained.
KRS 179.470(3) reads in part:
"In addition, street lights, garbage collection, water and sewer services may be provided by the fiscal court. The county shall be reimbursed for the cost of such maintenance and services by the abutting property owner whose proportionate share of the cost of maintenance and services shall be added to the owner's county tax bill and collected in the same manner as county taxes. Further, upon the petition of fifty percent (50%) or more of the abutting property owners of the street or road the fiscal court may by proper resolution provide for the improvements in the same manner as the improvements set forth in KRS 94.291 to 94.325."