Request By:
[…] Just as there is nothing in KRS 160.477 as to the number of years the tax may be levied, as we noted earlier, there is no time limit specified in KRS 160.613 for the Utility Gross Receipts License Tax. We believe the local board of education has discretion to adopt a resolution calling for the levying of a Utility Gross Receipts License Tax for an indefinite number of years to come or to prescribe a predetermined number of years for existence of the tax.
As to your first question, we believe ample support for our conclusion may be found in KRS 160.635 which reads:
"School taxes imposed under the provisions of KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 shall remain in full force and effect from year to year until the board of education reduces the rate in effect."
This section applies to a Utility Gross Receipts License Tax for schools. Clearly, the provision authorizes a local board of education to reduce the rate in effect.