Request By:
[…] Moreover, as Executive Director you indicated that you had no authority to change regulations, to administer any programs or to change any program. Your work has consisted of being a research person and coordinator of the activities of the Task Force group. It is the opinion of this Office that there is no incompatibility between your position as Executive Director of the Governor's Task Force on Welfare Reform and your present position as a member of the Lexington-Fayette County Urban Council.

KRS 61.080(1) reads as follows:

"No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer, a deputy state officer or a member of the general assembly, and an officer of any county, city or other municipality, or an employe thereof."

This statutory provision is nearly identical to that found in Section 165 of the Constitution of Kentucky.