Request By:
[…] "May the City of Louisville on and after February 15, 1980, continue to enforce those codes, standards, rules, and regulations in effect in this jurisdiction prior to that date, which are more stringent than those adopted by and under KRS 198B and 815 KAR 7:020 and 815 KAR 7:010?"
In response to the above question, we initialy refer you to KRS 198B.060 (1), which reads as follows:
"(1) Each local government in the state of Kentucky shall employ a building official or inspector and other code enforcement personnel as necessary, or shall contract for such services in accordance with subsections (7) and (9) of this section to enforce the uniform state building code within the boundaries of its jurisdiction, and shall neither adopt nor enforce any other ordinance regulating buildings which conflicts with the uniform state building code, except that a building code adopted by a local government prior to March 28, 1978 may continue in effect until such time as the uniform state building code becomes