Request By:
[…] 2) Does the Washington based wholesaler have a legal right to give invoices to the Kentucky distributor for the beer that the Kentucky distributor picks up from the distributor and retailers in other states?
It is our opinion that a Kentucky distributor may not purchase or transport beer from a distributor or retailer having no agreement or surety bond on file with the Department for Alcoholic Beverage Control or the state Department of Revenue. KRS 243.180(1) provides in pertinent part:
A distributor's license shall authorize the licensee to purchase malt beverages from Kentucky breweries or from out-of-state breweries or distributors licensed to do business by the state in which they are located. . . (Emphasis ours).
804 KAR 4:190, which relates to KRS 243.180 and provides a more complete designation of those brewers and distributors who may sell malt beverages to distributors in Kentucky states:
Any brewer distributor licensed to do business by the state in which they are located, . . . who desires to sell malt beverages to a Kentucky licensee for the purpose of importation into Kentucky and resale therein, in order to qualify under this regulation, shall file with the Department's malt beverage administrator, a surety bond in the penal sum of $1,000 payable to the