Request By:
[…] Division of Legal Services
Kentucky Department of Justice
Bureau of Training
Stratton 354
Eastern Kentucky University
Richmond, Kentucky 40475

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; James H. Barr, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your recent letter in which you ask whether the protection of property statute, KRS 503.080(1), requires a contractual, bailor-bailee, agent or fiduciary relationship between parties before a person is justified in the use of force in the protection of the property of another.

The statute to which you refer states as follows:

KRS 503.080(1) "The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justified when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent:

(a) The commission of criminal trespassing or burglary in a dwelling, building or such real property in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts; or

(b) Theft, criminal mischief or any trespassing taking of tangible, movable property in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts. . . ."

This statute, rather than defining an offense as do most other sections of the penal code, creates a defense for a defendant accused of assault as the result of his actions in protecting his property or the property of one for whom he acts.