Request By:
[…] Mr. Frank M. Mattone
Chief Administrative Officer
Lexington - Fayette Urban County Government
The Municipal Building
136 Walnut Street
Lexington, Kentucky 40507
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter asking whether a member of the police department or fire department of the Urban County Government who has had criminal charges filed against him, may be suspended from duty without pay, without disciplinary charges being filed against him, pending final disposition of the criminal charges.
KRS 95.450, dealing with the disciplining of members of the police and fire departments in cities of the second and third classes or urban county government, provides in subsection (1) as follows:
"Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section no member of the police or fire department in cities of the second and third classes or urban-county government shall be reprimanded, dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the legislative body, and only after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section."
Subsection (5) of KRS 95.450 states:
"When the appointing authority or the head of the department has probable cause to believe a member of the police or fire department has been guilty of conduct justifying dismissal or punishment, he or it may suspend the member from duty or from both pay and duty, pending trial, and the member shall not be placed on duty, or allowed pay, until the charges are heard. If the member is suspended, there shall be no continuances granted without the consent of the member accused."
The 1980 session of the General Assembly enacted legislation which appears as KRS 15.520 and it deals with complaints against police officers and the manner of investigating and hearing those complaints.