Request By:
[…] See also, generally, 37 ALR3d 712, "Tort Liability of Public Schools and Institutions of Higher Learning for Accidents Occurring During the Use of Premises and Equipment for Other Than School Purposes." We do believe the added factor for consideration which did not exist when OAG 62-850 was written is the enabling language in KRS 160.160 for "expend(ing) funds necessary for liability insurance premiums and for the defense of any civil action brought against an individual board member in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act made in the scope and course of his performance of legal duties as a board member. . . ." This liability insurance is to cover the board members individually as is necessary in view of the fact that a local board of education is protected by the doctrine of sovereign immunity from any liability. See
Knott County Bd. of Ed. v. Mullins, Ky. App., 553 S.W.2d 852 (1977).