Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Justin Verst
City of Silver Grove
Silver Grove, Kentucky 41085

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in response to your letter of March 5 in which you as legal advisor of the city of Silver Grove seek an interpretation of KRS 96.540 as it applies to the following:

"K.R.S. 96.540 (1) provides that: 'No city . . . that owns a water works system . . . shall sell, convey, lease or encumber the system or the income therefrom without the assent of a majority of the total number of legal voters of the city voting at an election held for that purpose.' The City of Silver Grove owns all water and sewer lines within the city limits, but does not own the facilities that produce and purify the water used in the city.