Request By:
[…] It is always difficult to determine a person's legal residence since it is based upon fact and intention and consists of an actual residence at a place, coupled with the intent to remain there. The individual's intent is the dominant factor. See

Nunn v. Hamilton, 265 S.W.2d 526, 233 Ky. 663 (1930).

There are certain statutory guidelines to be used in determining a voter's legal residence which would apply in this instance and we refer you to KRS 116.035 from which we quote the first and second subsections:

"(1) A voter's residence shall be deemed to be at the place where his habitation is, and to which, when absent, he has the intention of returning;

"(2) A voter shall not lose his residence by absence for temporary purposes merely; nor shall he obtain a residence by being in a county or precinct for such temporary purposes, without the intention of making that county or precinct his home;"

The Court of Appeals in defining the term "residence" has held that it means legal domicile as distinguished as the place of actual abode and is not lost by temporarily departing with the intention of returning. See

Elam v. Maggard, 165 Ky. 733, 178 S.W. 1065 (1915).