Request By:
[…] KRS 424.260 does except from its application "professional services." The Court, in McCloud, apparently had no evidence in front of it on the question of uniformity of insurance rates. It was a mere judicial assumption.

However, since Henderson County has adopted the pertinent sections of the model procurement code, KRS 424.260, a short skeletal statute, has no application. The model procurement code is a detailed statement of legislative policy on bidding procedures for local public agencies.

KRS 45A.365(1) provides that "all contracts or purchases shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, except as otherwise provided by KRS 45A.370 to 45A.385." (Emphasis added.) "Contract" is defined by KRS 45A.345(4) as meaning "all types of local public agency agreements, including grants and orders, for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any other item." (Emphasis added.) KRS 45A.345(23) defines "supplies" as meaning "all property, including but not limited to leases on real property, printing and insurance, except land or a permanent interest in land. (Emphasis added.)

In reading, all of the above statutes together, the range of procurement is very broad; and subsection (23) of KRS 45A.345 explicitly provides that the procurement code bidding procedures generally must be applied to insurance on property.