Request By:
[…] (lessee) for a term of thirty years, after which time the bonded indebtedness will be paid off and the county will own the facility debt free. Knox Housing, Inc. was not created by county government and its staff members are not county employes. The county issued bonds, the facility was constructed and Knox Housing, Inc. commenced operating the facility in August of 1972 as Boone Manor Nursing Home. The facility is operated by a board of directors consisting of ceven members who are not appointed by the fiscal court.

KRS 61.220 provides as follows:

"(1) Any member of the fiscal court who becomes interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract for work to be done or material to be furnished for the county or any district thereof, or who becomes interested in any claim against the county or state shall be fined not less than five hundred (500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each offense.

(2) If any county judge/executive or justice is, by the same act, guilty of a violation of this section and KRS 61.210, he shall be punished as provided in KRS 61.210."

The purpose of KRS 61.220 is set forth in Knox Fiscal Court v. Davis, 267 Ky. 155, 101 S.W.2d 409, 413 (1936) as follows: