Request By:
[…] * * *

"(6) discussions or hearings which might lead to the appointment, discipline or dismissal of an individual employee, member or student without restricting that employee's, member's or student's right to a public hearing, if requested, provided that this exception is designed to protect the reputation of individual persons and shall not be interpreted to permit discussion of general personnel matters in secret. . . ."

The pertinent part of KRS 61.815 reads as follows:

"Except those public agencies excluded under KRS 61.810 . . . (6) but only so far as it relates to students . . . the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:

"(1) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session and the reason for the closed session;

"(2) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;