Request By:
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court has not, to our knowledge, had before it a case which turned on the precise definition of "valuable consideration" . However, this office feels that Kentucky courts would adhere to the pecuniary detriment test for determining whether "consideration" is present in a particular scheme. See OAG 73-500, copy attached. Also, see 29 ALR 3d 888.

We are supported in this view by KRS 528.010(5)(a) 1, and by the dicta gleaned from

Commonwealth v. Malco-Memphis Theatres, 293 Ky. 531, 169 S.W.2d 596 (1943), the leading case on lottery law in Kentucky. In KRS 528.010(5)(a) 1, "lottery and gift enterprise" is defined as:

"(a) A gambling scheme in which:

"1. The players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In discussing lotteries in Malco-Memphis, supra, our Court of Appeals spoke in terms of "payment" of a valuable consideration; of people who had "paid" to participate; and those people having been induced to "purchase".