Request By:
[…] KRS 42.450(3). But here, as relates to Clark County, we are not concerned with those monies, since the legislation becomes effective July 1, 1981. Clark is also a noncoal producing county.
The question is: For what can Clark County expend the money allocated to it pursuant to the implications of KRS 42.490 (involving the old coal severance tax and coal impact county programs)? Keeping in mind that such funds may be used for those purposes authorized by KRS 42.450 to 42.495, the answer is found in KRS 42.455. Subsection (1) reads as follows:
"There is established within the department of local government a local government economic assistance program to consist of a system of grants to local governments to improve the environment for new industry and to improve the quality of life for the residents."
Under KRS 42.455(2), grants obtained through the Department of Local Government and the Finance Department under this program shall be used for priority expenditures.