Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Herman Brockman, Coordinator
Jackson County Fiscal Court
Jackson County Courthouse
McKee, Kentucky 40447
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By William S. Riley, Assistant Attorney General
In your recent letter to Mr. Charles Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General, it is stated that effective July 15, 1980, KRS 262.200(4) as amended by Chapter 199, Acts of the 1980 General Assembly, says in part ". . . from general funds or from the levy of a millage tax on all real property within the boundaries of the county, the total not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars in any one fiscal year . . . ."
KRS 262.200(4) previously read ". . . either from general funds or from the levy of a millage tax on real property . . . equal to not more than two cents (2 ) per acre, or part thereof . . . ."